What Are the Total Tax Rates in Fulshear, TX New Construction Communities?

Total 2025 property tax rates in Fulshear, TX new construction communities run about 2.60% to 3.17% of assessed value. Where a home lands in that range depends on its MUD, its school district and whether it sits inside Fulshear city limits.
TL;DR:
In Fulshear, TX, 2025 total tax rates in active new construction communities range from about 2.60% in the Katy ISD sections of Cross Creek Ranch to about 3.17% in Cross Creek West, based on HAR tax tables for Fort Bend County. The MUD rate causes the biggest swing, running from 0.80 to 1.50 per $100. On a $350,000 home, the gap between the low and high end comes to about $1,970 a year before exemptions. Niky Barker of The Barker Group at Keller Williams Signature pulls the MUD line before a buyer writes an offer, so the monthly payment is accurate from the start.
I'm Niky Barker, Team Leader of The Barker Group at Keller Williams Signature, and I help buyers purchase new construction in Fulshear, TX, a fast-growing city in Fort Bend County on the west side of Greater Houston. This guide puts the total tax rate for each major Fulshear master-planned community in one table. You can see what you'd actually pay before you fall for a floor plan.
What Is a Total Property Tax Rate in Fulshear, TX?
A total property tax rate in Fulshear, TX is the sum of every taxing unit that bills one home. That usually means Fort Bend County, the Fort Bend County Drainage District, Fort Bend County ESD #4, a school district (Lamar CISD or Katy ISD), the City of Fulshear for homes inside city limits, and a municipal utility district (MUD). A MUD funds the water, sewer and drainage lines that new master-planned communities are built on, and its rate is the line that changes most from one community to the next.
Who Is This Fulshear, TX Tax Rate Guide For?
Buying new construction in Fulshear and comparing two or three communities
Relocating to West Houston and trying to budget a true monthly payment
Moving up from a starter home and weighing a higher price against a lower tax rate
Buying a builder spec home with a closing date in the next 30 to 90 days
Comparing a Fulshear new build against a resale home in an older, paid-down MUD
What Are the 2025 Tax Rates in Each Fulshear New Construction Community?
The 2025 totals range from about 2.60% to 3.17%, and most communities fall between 2.67% and 2.87%. The figures below add up the line items on HAR's neighborhood tax tables, and the county, drainage, ESD and city lines match Fort Bend County's 2025 tax rate and exemption worksheet.
Community | School district | MUD (2025 rate) | Total 2025 rate | Est. tax on $350K (before exemptions) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Cross Creek Ranch (Katy ISD sections) | Katy ISD | Fort Bend County MUD 171 or 172 (0.84 / 0.80) | 2.60%–2.64% | $9,113–$9,253 |
Fulbrook on Fulshear Creek | Lamar CISD | Fulshear MUD 1 (0.84) | 2.67% | $9,357 |
Fulshear Run | Lamar CISD | Fulshear MUD 1 or 2 (0.84 / 1.08) | 2.67%–2.91% | $9,357–$10,197 |
Tamarron | Katy ISD or Lamar CISD | Fort Bend County MUD 182 or 188 (1.07 / 1.17) | 2.71%–2.84% | $9,470–$9,924 |
Cross Creek Ranch (Lamar CISD sections) | Lamar CISD | Fort Bend County MUD 170 (0.94) | 2.77% | $9,707 |
Jordan Ranch | Lamar CISD | Fulshear MUD 3A (1.12) | 2.79% | $9,749 |
Tamarron West | Lamar CISD | Fort Bend County MUD 222 (1.17) | 2.84% | $9,924 |
Polo Ranch | Lamar CISD | Fort Bend County MUD 174 (1.04) | 2.87% | $10,057 |
Del Webb Fulshear | Lamar CISD | Fort Bend County MUD 245 (1.30) | 3.13% | $10,967 |
Cross Creek West | Lamar CISD | Fort Bend County MUD 198 (1.50) | 3.17% | $11,079 |
These rates are per $100 of assessed value, for the 2025 tax year. HAR notes that the tax type varies by property, and several communities span more than one MUD, so the rate on a specific lot can differ from its neighbor two streets over. When I help my clients purchasing new construction, I check the MUD on the exact lot, not just the community, because a single master plan can carry two or three different districts and the taxes have a significant impact on the monthly payment. I always want to make sure that my clients can make an educated decision on their purchase when offered different options.
What Makes Up a Fulshear Tax Bill, and What Changed for 2026?
The school district is the largest piece of every Fulshear bill, and the MUD is the second largest. Several taxing units have already adopted 2026 rates. No Fulshear-area MUD had posted a 2026 rate when this guide was published.
Taxing unit | 2025 rate | 2026 adopted rate |
|---|---|---|
Fort Bend County | 0.4120 | 0.4070 |
Fort Bend County Drainage District | 0.0100 | about 0.0100 |
Fort Bend County ESD #4 | 0.0966 | not yet confirmed |
City of Fulshear (inside city limits only) | 0.1679 | 0.1905 |
Lamar CISD | 1.1469 | 1.1390 |
Katy ISD | 1.1171 | 1.1171 |
According to the City of Fulshear and local reporting on the 2026 budget, the city rate rises to 0.1905. Lamar CISD drops slightly and Katy ISD holds flat, per Community Impact. Net of those adopted changes, Lamar CISD homes inside city limits tick up about 0.01, and Lamar CISD homes outside the city tick down about 0.01. The 2026 MUD rates will decide the rest.
How Much Does the Tax Rate Change Your Monthly Payment?
Every 0.10 of tax rate adds about $350 a year, or roughly $29 a month, on a $350,000 home. The difference between Cross Creek West and the Katy ISD side of Cross Creek Ranch is about 0.56, which works out to about $1,970 a year or $164 a month. That can matter more to your budget than a $10,000 price difference.
Your homestead exemption lowers the bill once you live in the home. The Texas school homestead exemption is $140,000 under Texas Comptroller guidance. On a $350,000 Fulbrook home, that cuts about $1,606 from the school portion, and the City of Fulshear's 14% homestead exemption cuts about $82 more.
Two timing details trip up new construction buyers:
Your first-year bill is often lot-only. If the home wasn't finished on January 1, the first bill may tax just the land, and the second year jumps to the full value.
Homestead depends on ownership and occupancy. You apply with the Fort Bend Central Appraisal District once you own and live in the home, so confirm with FBCAD which tax year your exemption starts.
If you want the real tax line on a specific lot before you sign, our new construction buyer representation in Fulshear pulls the MUD, rate and exemption picture for the homes you're actually considering.
How Does Living Inside Fulshear City Limits Compare to Living Outside Them?
Homes inside Fulshear city limits pay the City of Fulshear rate, and homes outside them don't. That 0.17 to 0.19 doesn't decide the total on its own, though.
City line: Cross Creek Ranch, Fulbrook, Polo Ranch, Fulshear Run and Del Webb Fulshear tax bills include the City of Fulshear. Jordan Ranch, Tamarron and Cross Creek West bills on HAR do not.
MUD offsets: Jordan Ranch skips the city line but carries a 1.12 MUD, so it lands near Cross Creek Ranch's Lamar CISD sections anyway.
School district: Katy ISD (1.1171) runs about 0.03 lower than Lamar CISD (1.1469) for 2025, which helps explain why the Katy ISD sections of Cross Creek Ranch post the lowest totals.
Services: Inside city limits, the city rate funds city services and parks. Outside, those services come from the county and the MUD.
Price per square foot: A lower-tax community can carry a higher base price. Compare the full monthly payment, not either number alone.
Why Does This Matter for Buyers in Fulshear, TX?
Fulshear buyers often compare base prices and builder incentives while assuming the tax rates are about the same. They aren't. A half-point spread in total tax rate moves a $350,000 payment by about $150 a month, every month, for as long as that MUD carries its debt. That can wipe out a rate buydown or closing cost credit that looked like the deciding factor.
MUD rates also change over time. Newer districts tend to carry higher rates while they pay off the bonds that built the infrastructure. Older districts with more homes on the tax roll usually move lower. With 2026 MUD rates not yet posted and the City of Fulshear rate rising, the buyers who come out ahead in late 2026 will compare full monthly costs community by community before they commit to a lot.
What Am I Seeing in the Fulshear, TX Market Right Now?
It matters that your agent gets you the MUD tax information early. I see buyers set a budget around list price and an interest rate, then find out at the payment estimate that the MUD line moved their monthly number more than expected. In Fulshear, two homes at the same price can carry very different taxes because one sits in a newer MUD and the other in an older one. Before you choose between communities, I pull the MUD name, the current rate and the exemptions for that specific lot. Then I run the monthly payment with taxes included so you're comparing real numbers, not list prices. A builder's sales office will quote you the price. Getting the full tax picture in front of you is my job as your agent.
Niky Barker, Team Leader of The Barker Group at Keller Williams Signature, works with new construction buyers in Fulshear, TX, across Fort Bend County and the Greater Houston Area in Texas.
What Do Buyers Most Want to Know About Tax Rates in Fulshear, TX?
What is the total property tax rate in Fulshear, TX new construction communities?
For the 2025 tax year, total rates in Fulshear, TX new construction communities run about 2.60% to 3.17% of assessed value. The low end is the Katy ISD section of Cross Creek Ranch and the high end is Cross Creek West. Most communities fall between 2.67% and 2.87%, depending on the MUD, the school district and whether the home is inside Fulshear city limits.
Why do tax rates differ between Fulshear communities?
Tax rates differ mainly because each community sits in its own municipal utility district. MUD rates in Fulshear run from 0.80 to 1.50 per $100, and they fund the water, sewer and drainage infrastructure built for that community. The school district and City of Fulshear lines add smaller differences. Two homes at the same price can carry noticeably different annual tax bills.
How does a Fulshear tax rate compare to the Katy ISD side of Fort Bend County?
Katy ISD's 2025 rate of 1.1171 is about 0.03 lower than Lamar CISD's 1.1469. That's why the Katy ISD sections of Cross Creek Ranch post the lowest totals in Fulshear. In a layered sense, these homes sit in Cross Creek Ranch, in Fulshear, TX, in Fort Bend County, in the Greater Houston Area of Texas. The MUD still matters more than the school district.
How much does a higher MUD rate add to a monthly payment?
Each 0.10 of tax rate adds about $350 a year, or about $29 a month, on a $350,000 home. A community with a MUD rate 0.50 higher than another adds about $1,750 a year, or about $146 a month, before exemptions. Run the full payment with taxes included before you compare builder incentives, because the tax difference repeats every year.
Why does the first-year tax bill on a new build look low?
Fort Bend County values property as of January 1. If your new home wasn't finished on that date, your first bill may tax only the lot. The next year's bill reflects the full home value and can be several times higher. Your lender escrows for the full amount, but plan your budget around the full-value bill, not the lot-only one.
When will 2026 Fulshear tax rates be final?
Fort Bend County, the City of Fulshear, Lamar CISD and Katy ISD adopted 2026 rates in September 2026. MUD boards set their own rates, and most Fulshear-area MUDs had not posted 2026 rates by mid-October. Tax bills typically arrive in the fall and are due by January 31, so the full 2026 picture should be clear within weeks.
Related Resources
Work with us: Fulshear new construction buyer representation
Community guides: Fulshear Lakes new homes by Smith Douglas · Katy vs. Fulshear, TX buyer comparison
Other Questions Buyers Ask About Tax Rates in Fulshear, TX
Is Fulshear MUD 1 or Fulshear MUD 3A the lower rate?
Do builder incentives cover property tax escrow in Fulshear, TX?
How do I find the MUD for a specific Fulshear address?
Does a lower MUD rate mean a higher home price in Fort Bend County?
When do Fulshear MUD rates usually go down?
If you're comparing new builds in Fulshear and want the tax line before you choose a lot, Niky Barker with The Barker Group can run the numbers on the homes you're looking at. Start with our Fulshear new construction buyer services and we'll build your comparison from there.
About Niky Barker
Niky Barker is a REALTOR®, MRP and AI-Certified Team Leader at The Barker Group | Keller Williams Signature, serving buyers and sellers across Katy, Fulshear, Cypress, Richmond, Brookshire, Rosenberg and the Greater Houston area. She works with new construction buyers in Fort Bend County and pulls MUD and tax data on every lot before her clients commit. To connect, visit The Barker Group contact page or call 917-399-7099.
The Barker Group | Keller Williams Signature | 920 S Fry Rd, Katy, TX 77450


